Midcoast Fine Arts

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Marketing you can trust

 

2017–18 Mid­Coast Exhi­bi­tion Calendar

We live in an area infused with artis­tic vital­ity. Thank you to over 30 artists who applied for Mid­Coast exhi­bi­tions start­ing in mid-2017. With such a good response, we’re booked through 2018. Excit­ing, var­ied, beau­ti­ful and chal­leng­ing are adjec­tives that linger after see­ing the applicant’s images.

Some of the artists will be first-time exhibitors with Mid­Coast, includ­ing: painters Thomas Awad, Kent Broad­bent, Sara Slee Brown, Emma Far­ber, “Mick” McFer­ren and Erica Par­rott; as well as Chris Clark (art quilt­ing), Glen Lowry-theme Mon­sters of Cap­i­tal­ism and orig­i­nal prints, Heather Seibel (ceram­ics), and Jes­sica Teck­e­meyer (sculp­tures & mixed media). If I missed any­one also new, you’re on this full list of exhibitors (see below). Loyal exhibit­ing artists responded with a promise of new work and DeS­oto has a group show. The­matic pre­sen­ta­tions will range from a God­dess Tales group show (Deb Doehler, Car­olyn Krueger, Lisa Mahar) to Sum­mer of Love 50th Anniver­sary (Alan Campbell).

Gallery West
1629 2nd Avenue, Rock Island
in part­ner­ship with The ARTery & DARI
(Devel­op­ment Asso­ci­a­tion of Rock Island)

Buck­town Gallery
225 East 2nd Street, Davenport
Cen­tre Sta­tion
1200 River Drive, Moline
in part­ner­ship with MetroLink
March — April
Lori Miller (fiber)
Pam Ohne­mus (acrylics)
March — May
Coney Island Cir­cus Side Show
Heidi Her­nan­dez (paint­ing)
Ana Moore (mixed media)
through March
Scott Swan­son (photography)
May
The ARTery Invitational
April — May
“Mick” McFer­ren (watercolor)
June — July
Art­Works Expo High School Pas­tel Competition
June — July
Art­Works Expo High School Pas­tel Competition
June — July
Mary Ham­mer (painting)
August — Sep­tem­ber
Kent Broad­bent (paint­ing)
Car­olyn Krueger (ceramics)
August — Sep­tem­ber
Sum­mer of Love 50th Anniver­sary
Alan Camp­bell (mixed media)
August — Sep­tem­ber
Debra Claire Rexroth (painting)
Octo­ber — Novem­ber
Heather Seibel (ceram­ics)
Juliet Stock (painting)
Octo­ber — Novem­ber
Sara Slee Brown (painting)
Octo­ber — Novem­ber
Thomas Awad (painting)
Decem­ber — Jan­u­ary 2018
God­dess Tales
Deb Doehler
Car­olyn Krueger
Lisa Mahar
(mixed media & ceramics)
Decem­ber — Jan­u­ary 2018
DeS­oto Arts
Joel Knan­ishu
Erica Par­rott
Ryan Veach
Amber Williams
(ceram­ics, col­lages & more)
Decem­ber — Jan­u­ary 2018
Rick Lod­mell (paint on glass)
Feb­ru­ary — March
Mon­sters of Cap­i­tal­ism
Glen Lowry (painting)
Feb­ru­ary — March
Lori Rod­er­ick (ceram­ics)
Zaiga Thor­son (painting)
Feb­ru­ary — March
Hand­i­capped Devel­op­ment Center
April — May
Peter T Xiao (painting)
April — May
Lisa Mahar (mixed media)
April — May
TBD
June — July
Art­Works Expo High School Pas­tel Competition
June — July
Art­Works Expo High School Pas­tel Competition
June — July
TBD
August — Sep­tem­ber
Chris Clark (art quilting)
August — Sep­tem­ber
Jes­sica Teck­e­meyer
(sculp­ture & mixed media)
August — Sep­tem­ber
TBD
Octo­ber — Novem­ber
David Hast (ink)
Lori Miller (mixed media)
Octo­ber — Novem­ber
Emma Far­ber (paint­ing)
Bar­bara Toner (fused glass)
Octo­ber — Novem­ber
Glen Lowry (serigraphs)
Decem­ber — Jan­u­ary 2019
Jeanne O’Melia (paint­ing)
Erica Par­rott (watercolor)
Decem­ber — Jan­u­ary 2019
Kath­leen Wash­ing­ton (mixed media)
Decem­ber — Jan­u­ary 2019
Glenn Boyles (draw­ing & painting)